Category: Nuus / News

UJ TOP 15

UJ TOP 15

Our learners recently traveled to UJ on Wednesday, the 10th of February to take part in the prestigious event known as the UJ top 15. These learners are  our top 15 athletes in Bergsig Akademie / Academy.

The learners received the following results:

thumbnail of Athletics Results – UJ Top 15

We are so proud of you and hope that you will continue to achieve beyond your dreams!

A special mention for the following learners who managed to achieve a 1st place in their events:

Botshelo Kubyadi u14 Long Jump
Ronen Oosthuizen u16 1500m

AREA ATLETIEK RHS – 9 FEBRUARIE 2016 / AREA ATHLETICS RHS – 9 FEBRUARY 2016

AREA ATLETIEK RHS – 9 FEBRUARIE 2016 / AREA ATHLETICS RHS – 9 FEBRUARY 2016

Ons atlete het goed presteer te midde van strawwe kompetisie en 11 van ons atlete sal Saterdag op Olimpiapark aan die Bojanala Distriksbyeenkoms deelneem. Die volgende atlete het:
Eerste plekke:
Justin Magee : Diskusgooi en Spiesgooi
Rea Rakuba: 400m Hekkies
Wilhelm Berrange : 400m
Ronen Oosthuizen : 800m en 1500m
A.J. Reyneke : 800m
Dominique Barnard : 800m
Tweede plekke:
Chantelle de Wet : 1500m en 3000m
A.J. Reyneke : 1500m Dominique Barnard : 400m Wilhelm Berrange : 800m
Rea Rakuba : 200m en 400m
Micaela Murley : 800m en 1500m
Carlo Cloete : 100m Hekkies
Keabetswe Tone : 5000m


Our athletes did extremely well despite strong competition and 11 of our athletes will take part on Saturday at Olympia Park for the Bojanala District Meeting. The athletes received the following results:

First Place:

Justin Magee : Discus and Javelin
Rea Rakuba: 400m Hurdles
Wilhelm Berrange : 400m
Ronen Oosthuizen : 800m and 1500m
A.J. Reyneke : 800m
Dominique Barnard : 800m

Second Place:

Chantelle de Wet : 1500m and 3000m
A.J. Reyneke : 1500m
Dominique Barnard : 400m
Wilhelm Berrange : 800m
Rea Rakuba : 200m and 400m
Micaela Murley : 800m and 1500m
Carlo Cloete : 100m Hurdles
Keabetswe Tone : 5000m

 

INTERHUIS / INTERHOUSE 2016

INTERHUIS / INTERHOUSE 2016

Congratulations to the following learners:

Junior Victrix Lodorum

Imke Harmse

Imke

Junior Victor Lodorum

Justin Magee

Justin

 

Senior Victrix Lodorum

Dominique Barnard

Dominique

Senior Victor Lodorum

Andricus Douwie

Andricus